Silver Price: $26.44
NYSE: AG $11.69
TSX: FR $15.48
Frankfurt: FMV €9.66

First Majestic Produces a Record 5.1M Silver Equivalent Ounces in Second Quarter; Increases 2018 Production Guidance to 20.5M - 22.6M Silver Equivalent Ounces

July 16, 2018

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, July 16, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Majestic Silver Corp. (NYSE:AG) (TSX:FR) (FRANKFURT:FMV) ("First Majestic" or the "Company") announces total production in the second quarter of 2018 from its seven operating silver mines reached a new Company record of 5.1 million equivalent ounces of silver. Total production consisted of 2.8 million ounces of silver, 25,449 ounces of gold, 3.9 million pounds of lead and 1.4 million pounds of zinc.

The Company has increased its 2018 annual silver production to a new range of 12.0 to 13.2 million ounces, or 20.5 to 22.6 million silver equivalent ounces primarily due to the addition of the San Dimas Silver/Gold mine which was acquired on May 10, 2018. This compares to the previous annual production guidance of 10.6 to 11.8 million ounces of silver, or 15.7 to 17.5 million silver equivalent ounces.

“During the quarter, the integration of the newly acquired San Dimas mine into our Mexican portfolio was our primary focus,” said Keith Neumeyer, President & CEO. “The world-class San Dimas operation, which contributed only seven weeks of production in the second quarter, propelled the Company to a new quarterly production record of 5.1 million silver equivalent ounces and has become our cornerstone asset and will remain a major focus for the next several quarters as we optimize the operation. Short term, we are focused on reducing underground dilution and implementing mill automation processes, including the installation of high intensity grinding technologies in order to increase efficiencies and reduce production costs. In addition, under the new streaming agreement, we are going back to mine numerous high-grade silver veins that were previously deemed uneconomic by the previous operator. In 2018, all-in sustaining costs at San Dimas are projected to be between $6.99 to $8.19 per ounce, making it our lowest cost and our largest producing mine.”

Mr. Neumeyer continued, “At La Encantada, the construction of the new roaster is in its final stages. Commissioning and start up procedures are expected to begin in late August before ramping up to commercial production by the end of the year. These are exciting times for the Company, our employees and our stakeholders.”

PRODUCTION TABLE

 Q2Q2Y/YQ1Q/Q
20182017Change2018Change
Ore processed/tonnes milled851,349691,83323%809,7755%
Total production - ounces of silver equivalent5,137,3183,888,94432%3,879,67832%
Silver ounces produced2,756,2632,287,18821%2,167,03027%
Gold ounces produced25,44915,18668%15,88760%
Pounds of lead produced3,949,4107,625,328-48%4,448,378-11%
Pounds of zinc produced1,382,760860,93961%1,611,699-14%

QUARTERLY REVIEW

Total ore processed during the quarter at the Company's seven operating silver mines: San Dimas, Santa Elena, La Encantada, La Parrilla, Del Toro, San Martin and La Guitarra, amounted to 851,349 tonnes, representing a 5% increase compared to the previous quarter. The increase in tonnes compared to the prior quarter was primarily due to the addition of the San Dimas production, offset by a 14% decrease in throughput at La Encantada.

Consolidated silver grades in the quarter averaged 127 g/t compared to 111 g/t in the previous quarter. The 14% increase in silver grades was primarily the result of the addition of seven weeks of production from San Dimas.   

Consolidated silver recoveries averaged 79%, representing a 6% increase compared to the previous quarter. The Company expects further improvements in recoveries with the anticipated installation and commissioning of the microbubble flotation columns at La Parrilla in the third quarter of 2018, followed by Del Toro in the first quarter of 2019.  In addition, delivery and installation of the High Intensity Grinding (“HIG”) mills at Santa Elena and San Dimas are planned for October and November, respectively, followed by commissioning over the following quarter. The benefits of this new technology, most notably higher recoveries and lower operating costs, are expected to be realized after completing ramp up to commercial production in the first half of 2019. 

The Company's underground development in the second quarter consisted of 17,838 metres, reflecting a 20% increase compared to 14,914 metres completed in the previous quarter. Additional development contractors were brought in during the second quarter at La Encantada and Del Toro to focus on increasing development rates to support production. Development remains focused on opening new production areas, exploring high potential zones and new stope preparation.

During the quarter, up to 29 diamond drill rigs were active across the Company’s properties. A total of 298 drill holes were completed for a total of 73,899 metres on the seven producing assets as well as the Plomosas Silver Project, representing a 65% increase in drilled metres compared to the previous quarter. Primary exploration activities focused on replacement deposits at the Quebradillas mine and the epithermal vein system at Cerro de Santiago at La Parrilla, exploring extensions of the main Santa Elena vein, vein splays of Santa Elena and at the Ermitaño-West project at Santa Elena, exploring Santa Jessica, Santa Regina and Alexa veins in the Central block and Sinaloa Graben at San Dimas and exploring vein mineralization at the San Juan mine at the Plomosas Silver Project.

MINE BY MINE PRODUCTION TABLE

Mine Ore Processed  Tonnes per Day  Silver Oz Produced  Gold Oz Produced  Pounds of Lead  Pounds of Zinc  Equivalent Silver Ounces
San Dimas(1)85,765 1,649808,923 11,348 1,698,382 
Santa Elena228,054 2,506535,015 11,040 1,407,880 
La Encantada237,862 2,614325,603 23 327,458 
La Parrilla123,642 1,359360,862 235 1,653,868 1,382,760 605,826 
Del Toro65,879 724167,591 73 2,295,542 323,714 
San Martin74,431 818419,815 1,331 524,843 
La Guitarra35,715 392138,454 1,399 249,214 
Total851,349 9,3552,756,263 25,449 3,949,410 1,382,760 5,137,318 

1) San Dimas production was over the period May 10, 2018 to June 30, 2018, or 52 days.
*Certain amounts shown may not add exactly to the total amount due to rounding differences.
*The following prices were used in the calculation of silver equivalent ounces: Silver: $16.52 per ounce; Gold: $1,300 per ounce; Lead: $1.08 per pound; Zinc: $1.41 per pound.

At the San Dimas Silver/Gold Mine:

  • For the last seven weeks of the second quarter after acquiring San Dimas, the operation produced 808,923 ounces of silver and 11,348 ounces of gold for a total production of 1,698,382 silver equivalent ounces.
  • The mill processed a total of 85,765 tonnes with average silver and gold grades of 307 g/t and 4.3 g/t, respectively.
  • A total of 2,481 metres of underground development was completed in the second quarter.
  • Six drill rigs completed 22 drill holes for a total of 10,522 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter with a primary focus around Santa Jessica, Santa Regina and Alexa veins in the Central block and Sinaloa Graben.

At the Santa Elena Silver/Gold Mine:

  • During the quarter, Santa Elena produced 535,015 ounces of silver and 11,040 ounces of gold for a total production of 1,407,880 silver equivalent ounces, reflecting a 9% decrease compared to the prior quarter.
  • The mill processed a total of 228,054 tonnes, consisting of 128,200 tonnes of underground ore and 99,854 tonnes from the above ground heap leach pad.
  • Silver and gold grades from underground ore averaged 120 g/t and 2.3 g/t, respectively. Silver and gold grades from the above ground heap leach pad averaged 36 g/t and 0.7 g/t, respectively.
  • A total of 2,926 metres of underground development was completed in the second quarter compared to 3,030 metres of development in the previous quarter.
  • Four drill rigs completed 35 drill holes for a total of 10,717 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 7,097 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

At the La Encantada Silver Mine:

  • For the quarter, silver production reached 325,603 ounces representing a 28% decrease from the previous quarter. The decrease in silver production was primarily due to a 14% decrease in tonnes milled and a 14% decrease in silver recoveries compared to the prior quarter.
  • Silver grades and recoveries during the quarter averaged 83 g/t and 51%, respectively. The San Javier breccia produced 27,500 tonnes with an average silver grade of 103 g/t. Silver grades began to show improvements starting in June as some of the existing ore extraction points passed through a low-grade column of ore blocks and began producing from a high-grade column. Further grade improvements are expected in the second half of 2018 due to higher production rates from San Javier and the start-up of production at the La Prieta breccia.
  • The roasting project advanced in the second quarter with the completion of the rotary kiln brick lining, grate cooler and thermal insulation of the tertiary air duct. At the end of June, approximately 87% of the project was completed. The coal pulverizing facility, motor control center and electrical wiring are scheduled to be completed by the end of July. Initial production from the roaster is now estimated to begin in late August and ramp up to commercial production by the end of the year.    
  • A total of 1,718 metres of underground development were completed in the second quarter compared to 1,445 metres of development in the previous quarter.
  • Two drill rigs completed 41 drill holes for a total of 7,020 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 4,574 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

At the La Parrilla Silver Mine:

  • During the quarter, the flotation circuit processed 70,771 tonnes (778 tpd) with an average silver grade of 131 g/t and a 78% recovery while the cyanidation circuit processed 52,871 tonnes (581 tpd) with an average silver grade of 105 g/t and a 71% recovery for total production of 605,826 silver equivalent ounces.
  • The lead circuit processed an average lead grade of 1.4% with recoveries of 77% for total lead production of 1.7 million pounds, representing a 3% increase compared to the previous quarter.
  • The zinc circuit processed an average zinc grade of 1.5% with recoveries of 60% for total zinc production of 1.4 million pounds, representing a 14% decrease compared to the previous quarter.
  • Underground development completed in the quarter totaled 2,761 metres compared to 3,254 metres developed in the previous quarter.
  • Five drill rigs completed 41 drill holes for a total of 10,444 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 8,358 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

At the Del Toro Silver Mine:

  • During the quarter, Del Toro produced a total of 323,714 silver equivalent ounces reflecting a 26% decrease compared to the prior quarter primarily due to a 17% decrease in throughput, and a 12% decrease in silver grade.
  • Silver grades and recoveries during the quarter averaged 117 g/t and 68%, respectively.
  • Lead grades and recoveries averaged 2.7% and 58%, respectively, producing a total of 2.3 million pounds of lead representing a 19% decrease compared to the previous quarter.
  • Underground development completed in the quarter totaled 3,044 metres compared to 2,836 metres developed in the previous quarter.
  • Three drill rigs completed 70 drill holes for a total of 9,145 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 5,824 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

At the San Martin Silver Mine:

  • During the quarter, San Martin produced 419,815 ounces of silver and 1,331 ounces of gold for a total production of 524,843 silver equivalent ounces, reflecting a 9% decrease compared to the prior quarter. The decrease in production was primarily attributed to a 13% decrease in silver grades.
  • Silver grades and recoveries averaged 203 g/t and 87%, respectively, during the quarter. In addition, gold grades and recoveries averaged 0.6 g/t and 87%, respectively.
  • Underground development completed in the quarter totaled 2,957 metres compared with 2,966 metres of development in the previous quarter.
  • Three drill rigs completed 36 drill holes for a total of 9,781 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 4,928 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

At the La Guitarra Silver Mine:

  • During the quarter, La Guitarra produced 138,454 ounces of silver and 1,399 ounces of gold for a total production of 249,214 silver equivalent ounces reflecting a 2% decrease compared to the prior quarter.
  • Silver grades and recoveries averaged 154 g/t and 78%, respectively, during the quarter. In addition, gold grades and recoveries averaged 1.5 g/t and 79%, respectively. 
  • A total of 1,950 metres of development were completed in the second quarter compared to 1,384 metres of development in the previous quarter.
  • Three drill rigs completed 21 drill holes for a total of 7,613 metres of exploration drilling during the quarter compared to 5,806 metres of drilling in the previous quarter.

SAN DIMAS OPTIMIZATION PLANS

Given its extensive 250-year production history in Mexico, San Dimas is one of the country’s most prominent silver and gold mines as well as the largest producing underground mine in the state of Durango. However, due to poor economic conditions over recent years caused by weak metal prices and the previous streaming agreement, the operation suffered from a lack of investment. Under the new streaming arrangement as of May 10th, the operation is now generating significant cash flows allowing First Majestic to deploy capital towards exploration and underground development in areas of the mine that were previously deemed uneconomic. 

Since the acquisition announcement in January 2018, First Majestic has been developing a long-term mine and mill automation plan for the future of the operation. The Company has identified numerous projects that will be implemented over the next 12 to 18 months to improve production costs at the mine and processing plant, including: 

  1. Implementation of High Intensity Grinding technology
  2. Lime automation and pH control
  3. Upgrading the tailings filtration plant
  4. Modernization of the Merrill-Crowe and smelting operations
  5. Installation of the third counter-current decantation tank
  6. Estimated 40% reduction in ore drive development dimensions allowing for reduced dilution and reductions in costs associated with standard ground support
  7. Pillar recoveries from Tayoltita, Santa Rita and Noche Buena mines         

In the second half of the 2018, production rates at San Dimas are expected to average 1,700 tpd with estimated average silver and gold grades of 345 g/t and 3.9 g/t, respectively. It should be noted that many of the anticipated benefits from these mine and mill modifications are not yet reflected in the forecasted operating results below and is expected to take several operating quarters to materialize.

OUTLOOK

Following the transformational acquisition of the San Dimas operation, the Company will be implementing various cost saving programs and operational modifications in order to improve profitability across the portfolio of assets. The Company has revised its annual production guidance to incorporate the following operational adjustments:  

  1. The addition of approximately 3.7 to 4.0 million ounces of silver (or 7.1 to 7.7 million silver equivalent ounces) of production in 2018 from San Dimas. On an annualized rate, production at San Dimas is projected to be 5.8 to 6.4 million ounces of silver (or 10.8 to 12.0 million silver equivalent ounces).
  2. Increased silver grades at Santa Elena to 94 g/t compared to the previous estimate of 89 g/t, due to mine sequencing into areas of the mine with higher silver grades and lower gold grades.  Blended gold grades from the heap leach pad together with fresh underground ore are expected to average 1.5 g/t for the full year compared to 1.7 g/t which was achieved in the first half of the 2018.
  3. Reduction of head grades at La Encantada to 110 g/t, from previous estimates of 150 g/t, due to a delay in accessing higher grade material from sub-level caving at the San Javier and La Prieta breccias. The slight production delay was due to difficult ground conditions affecting drilling and support in the cave initiation and have since been resolved. Grades and tonnage from these two areas are expected to increase in the second half of 2018 and improve silver production. In addition, initial production from the new roaster is now scheduled to begin at the end of August, previous start-up guidance was March, and ramping up to commercial production by the end of the year. The delays with the roaster and accessing higher grade ounces from sub-level caving resulted in approximately a 1.0 million ounce deferral in annual silver production at La Encantada compared to the original guidance.
  4. Reduction in throughput at Del Toro in the second half of the year to 800 tpd due to decreased development rates in the San Juan and Dolores mines. In addition, silver recoveries are now planned at 67% compared to 78% due to a higher volume of transitional ore being processed through the flotation circuit.  The microbubble flotation cells which are planned to be installed in the first quarter of 2019 are expected to improve these recoveries.
  5. Following an extensive review of the La Guitarra operation, the Company has decided to place the mine and mill under care and maintenance and review strategic options including the potential sale of the operation. The decision to place the operation under care and maintenance, which is scheduled for August 1st, has been a difficult decision for management. Unfortunately, the reallocation of capital and resources to projects that have better economics and internal rates of return such as the newly acquired San Dimas operation are taking priority.  The Company will continue with current permitting activities and remediation programs to prepare the operation for a potential reopening in the future, subject to a sufficient improvement in the economic situation to justify a restart of the operation.

As a result of these operational modifications, our 2018 annual silver production has been increased to an estimated range of 12.0 to 13.2 million ounces, or 20.5 to 22.6 million silver equivalent ounces. This compares to the previous annual production guidance of 10.6 to 11.8 million ounces of silver, or 15.7 to 17.5 million silver equivalent ounces.

The Company is also providing guidance for the second half of 2018 on a mine-by-mine basis below. Cash cost and AISC guidance is shown per payable silver ounce. Metal price and foreign currency assumptions for calculating silver equivalent ounces were unchanged compared to the previous budget; silver: $16.50/oz, gold: $1,250/oz, lead: $1.10/lb, zinc: $1.40/lb, MXN:USD 19:1.

GUIDANCE FOR SECOND HALF OF 2018

MineSilver Oz (M)Silver Eqv Oz (M)Cash Costs ($)AISC ($)
San Dimas2.9 – 3.25.4 – 6.02.71 – 3.747.12 – 8.64
Santa Elena1.2 – 1.32.4 – 2.75.70 – 6.679.52 – 10.63
La Encantada1.4 – 1.61.4 – 1.611.74 – 12.5215.47 – 16.58
La Parrilla0.7 – 0.81.2 – 1.38.65 – 9.2914.71 – 15.76
Del Toro0.4 – 0.50.8 – 0.910.74 – 12.0821.61 – 24.20
San Martin0.9 – 1.01.0 – 1.28.60 – 9.3011.83 – 12.82
La Guitarra  0.040.0715.15 – 16.2929.63 – 31.70
Consolidated7.6 – 8.412.4 – 13.8$6.63 - $7.54$13.28 - $14.84

*Certain amounts shown may not add exactly to the total amount due to rounding differences.
*Consolidated AISC includes general and administrative cost estimates and non-cash costs of $1.99 to $2.22 per payable silver ounce.

In the second half of 2018, the Company expects silver production to range between 7.6 – 8.4 million ounces, representing a 55% to 71% increase when compared to 4.9 million silver ounces produced in the first half of 2018. Additionally, total production is now expected to range between 12.4 – 13.8 million silver equivalent ounces in the second half of 2018, representing a 38% to 53% increase when compared to 9.0 million silver equivalent ounces produced in the first half of 2018.

A mine-by-mine breakdown of the revised full year 2018 production guidance is included in the table below and assumes the same metal prices and foreign currency assumptions as stated previously.

GUIDANCE FOR FULL YEAR 2018

MineSilver Oz (M)Silver Eqv Oz (M)Cash Costs ($)AISC ($)
San Dimas3.7 – 4.07.1 – 7.72.88 – 3.666.99 – 8.19
Santa Elena2.1 – 2.35.0 – 5.62.48 – 3.037.28 – 8.18
La Encantada2.1 – 2.32.1 – 2.414.25 – 14.7918.52 – 19.47
La Parrilla1.4 – 1.52.3 – 2.59.67 – 10.0815.77 – 16.70
Del Toro0.7 – 0.81.5 – 1.612.16 – 12.9122.25 – 24.15
San Martin1.7 – 1.92.0 – 2.28.61 – 9.0011.53 – 12.20
La Guitarra 0.30.511.17 – 11.4520.28 – 21.38
Consolidated12.0 – 13.220.5 – 22.6$7.18 - $7.75$14.53 - $15.83

*Certain amounts shown may not add exactly to the total amount due to rounding differences.
*Consolidated AISC includes general and administrative cost estimates and non-cash costs of $2.42 to $2.69 per payable silver ounce.

Annual cash costs are now expected to be within the range of $7.18 to $7.75 per ounce, compared to the previous guidance of $8.30 to $9.09 per ounce, primarily due to the addition of the low-cost San Dimas operation. In addition, annual all-in sustaining costs are now expected to be within a range of $14.53 to $15.83 per ounce, compared to the previous guidance of $15.21 to $16.56 per ounce.

REVISED CAPITAL BUDGET

The Company has updated its 2018 capital budget to include the San Dimas operation as well as the reallocation of capital for development and exploration across its operations.  As a result, total capital investments for 2018 are now estimated at $148.7 million, consisting of $64.8 million for sustaining requirements and $83.9 million for expansionary projects. This represents a 19% increase compared to the original 2018 capital budget of $125.4 million primarily due to the inclusion of the San Dimas operation and additional investments related to corporate projects. The revised budget includes $59.2 million to be spent on underground development, $35.6 million towards property, plant and equipment, $27.4 million in exploration and $26.5 million towards corporate projects including mill automation and HIG mill technology. On a mine-by-mine basis, capital expenditures in the second half of 2018 are estimated to be $22.4 million at San Dimas, $11.4 million at Santa Elena, $11.1 million at La Encantada, $8.9 million at La Parrilla, $7.9 million at Del Toro, $5.8 million at San Martin and $2.6 million at La Guitarra. 

Revised 2018 Capital Budget ($millions)SustainingExpansionaryTotal
Underground Development 32.8 26.4 59.2
Exploration 4.4 23.0 27.4
Property, Plant and Equipment 23.9 11.7 35.6
Corporate Projects 3.5 23.0 26.5
Total$64.8$83.9$148.7

*Certain amounts shown may not add exactly to the total amount due to rounding differences.

In the first half of 2018, the Company completed 32,752 metres of underground development and 118,726 metres of exploration drilling. Under the revised 2018 budget, the Company is now expecting to complete a total of 76,700 metres of underground development, representing a 6% increase compared the original budget of 72,477 metres. In addition, the Company is now planning to complete a total of 203,500 metres of exploration drilling in 2018, representing an 11% increase compared to the original budget of 183,000 metres, primarily due the addition of 33,400 metres of exploration drilling planned at San Dimas.

APPOINTMENT OF VP OF EXPLORATION

The Company is pleased to announce the appointment of Greg Kulla as Vice President of Exploration who will lead all exploration activities at the Company’s growing portfolio of projects in Mexico. Mr. Kulla has over 30 years of experience exploring and evaluating mineral deposits and resource estimates that support operating mines. Prior to joining First Majestic, Greg was with Amec Foster Wheeler (“Amec”), a multinational consultancy, engineering and project management company, for 13 years holding the position of Principal Geologist. Additionally, Mr. Kulla also has 18 years of experience as an exploration geologist prior to joining Amec covering a diverse set of base, precious metal and industrial mineral deposit types worldwide including vein-hosted silver, epithermal and orogenic gold, porphyry copper-gold-silver-molybdenum, polymetallic skarn, sediment-hosted copper and sulphide nickel projects. He has extensive experience in mineral exploration, resource estimation, data quality assurance and quality control evaluation, technical audits and due diligence reviews.

CONFERENCE CALL

The Company will be holding a conference call and webcast on Tuesday, July 17, 2018 at 8am PDT (11 am EDT). 
To participate in the conference call, please dial the following:

Toll Free Canada & USA:1-800-319-4610
Outside of Canada & USA: 1-604-638-5340
Toll Free Germany: 0800 180 1954
Toll Free UK: 0808 101 2791

Participants should dial in 10 minutes prior to the conference. Click on WEBCAST on the First Majestic homepage as a simultaneous audio webcast of the conference call will be posted at www.firstmajestic.com.

The conference call will be recorded and you can listen to an archive of the conference by calling:

Canada & USA Toll Free: 1-800-319-6413
Outside Canada & USA: 1-604-638-9010
Access Code: 2450 followed by the # sign

The replay will be available approximately one hour after the conference and will available for 7 days following the conference.  The replay will also be available on the Company’s website for one month.

Q2 EARNINGS ANNOUNCEMENT

The Company is planning to release its second quarter 2018 unaudited financial results on Monday, August 13, 2018.

ABOUT THE COMPANY

First Majestic is a mining company focused on silver production in Mexico and is aggressively pursuing the development of its existing mineral property assets. The Company presently owns and operates seven producing silver mines; the San Dimas Silver/Gold Mine, the Santa Elena Silver/Gold Mine, the La Encantada Silver Mine, the La Parrilla Silver Mine, the San Martin Silver Mine, the Del Toro Silver Mine and the La Guitarra Silver Mine. Production from these seven mines is projected to be between 12.0 to 13.2 million ounces of pure silver or 20.5 to 22.6 million ounces of silver equivalents in 2018.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION contact info@firstmajestic.com, visit our website at www.firstmajestic.com or call our toll-free number 1.866.529.2807.

FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP.

"signed"

Keith Neumeyer, President & CEO

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains "forward-looking statements", within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities legislation, concerning the business, operations and financial performance and condition of First Majestic Silver Corp.  Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the future price of silver and other metals, the estimation of mineral reserves and resources, the realization of mineral reserve estimates, the timing and amount of estimated future production, costs of production, capital expenditures, costs and timing of the development of new deposits, success of exploration activities, permitting time lines, hedging practices, currency exchange rate fluctuations, requirements for additional capital, government regulation of mining operations, environmental risks, unanticipated reclamation expenses, timing and possible outcome of pending litigation, title disputes or claims and limitations on insurance coverage.  Generally, these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "plans", "expects" or "does not expect", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates" or "does not anticipate", or "believes", or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved".  Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of First Majestic Silver Corp. to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to: risks related to the integration of acquisitions; risks related to international operations; risks related to joint venture operations; actual results of current exploration activities; actual results of current reclamation activities; conclusions of economic evaluations; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; future prices of metals; possible variations in ore reserves, grade or recovery rates; failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry; delays in obtaining governmental approvals or financing or in the completion of development or construction activities, as well as those factors discussed in the section entitled "Description of the Business - Risk Factors" in First Majestic Silver Corp.'s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2017, available on www.sedar.com, and Form 40-F on file with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C.  Although First Majestic Silver Corp. has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended.  There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements.  Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.  First Majestic Silver Corp. does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements that are incorporated by reference herein, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

 

Primary Logo

August 14, 2020
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Quarter Financial Results
August 6, 2020
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 15, 2020
First Majestic Produces 3.5 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces from Partial Operations in Second Quarter; Updates 2020 Guidance & Announces Conference Call Details
July 2, 2020
First Majestic Completes Acquisition of Springpole Silver Stream
June 11, 2020
First Majestic Acquires Silver Stream on First Mining’s Springpole Project
June 10, 2020
First Majestic Announces Voting Results from Annual General Meeting and Appointment of New Director
May 14, 2020
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results; Temporarily Postpones the Sale of Silver and Gold Due to COVID-19; Announces Operational Restart Procedures
May 13, 2020
First Majestic Initiates NAFTA Arbitration Process Against Mexico for Violating International Law
April 14, 2020
First Majestic Produces 6.2 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in First Quarter
April 3, 2020
First Majestic Provides Update on Operations in Response to COVID-19
March 30, 2020
First Majestic Updates 2019 Mineral Reserve and Resource Estimates
March 27, 2020
First Majestic Acquires Shares in GR Silver - Early Warning
March 18, 2020
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
February 24, 2020
First Majestic Announces High-Grade Drill Results from its 2019 Exploration Program at the Ermitaño project within the Santa Elena land package
February 19, 2020
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2019
February 3, 2020
First Majestic Announces New Chief Operating Officer
January 30, 2020
La Parrilla Silver Mine Update and New NI 43-101 Resource
January 21, 2020
First Majestic Announces 2020 Production and Cost Guidance
January 17, 2020
Another Record Quarter of Silver Production
January 15, 2020
First Majestic Produces 6.2M Ounces in Q4 and Record 25.6M Ounces in 2019; Announces New Director & Conference Call Details
November 7, 2019
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
October 15, 2019
First Majestic Produces 6.6 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in Third Quarter
August 7, 2019
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results and Updates 2019 Production and Cost Guidance
July 15, 2019
First Majestic Produces 6.4 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in Second Quarter; Provides Conference Call Details
May 24, 2019
First Majestic Announces Voting Results from Annual General Meeting and Management Changes
May 9, 2019
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
May 1, 2019
First Majestic First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 9
April 16, 2019
First Majestic Produces 6.3 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in First Quarter
March 29, 2019
First Majestic Updates 2018 Mineral Reserve and Resource Estimates
March 19, 2019
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
February 25, 2019
First Majestic Announces High-Grade Drill Results from 2018 Exploration Program at the Ermitaño Silver/Gold Project; Permitting Status Update
February 25, 2019
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2018
January 14, 2019
First Majestic Produces a Record 22.2M Silver Eqv. Oz in 2018; Announces Higher 2019 Production Outlook & Conference Call Details
December 27, 2018
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces At-The-Market Offering Equity Program
November 7, 2018
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
November 6, 2018
First Majestic Announces Updated Release Date for Third Quarter Financial Results
October 15, 2018
First Majestic Files Preliminary Base Shelf Prospectus
October 15, 2018
First Majestic Produces a Record 6.7 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in Third Quarter
September 10, 2018
First Majestic and Evrim Resources Agree to Exercise of Ermitaño and Cumobabi Option Agreements
August 13, 2018
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 16, 2018
First Majestic Produces a Record 5.1M Silver Equivalent Ounces in Second Quarter; Increases 2018 Production Guidance to 20.5M - 22.6M Silver Equivalent Ounces
May 25, 2018
First Majestic Announces Voting Results from Annual General Meeting
May 10, 2018
First Majestic Announces New Stream Agreement at San Dimas Mine and New Credit Facility
May 10, 2018
First Majestic Completes Acquisition of Primero
May 9, 2018
First Majestic Announces Amendments to Advance Notice Policy
May 9, 2018
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
May 9, 2018
Primero Announces Receipt of Mexican Antitrust Clearance for Arrangement With First Majestic and Files First Quarter Financial Statements on SEDAR
April 19, 2018
First Majestic Produces 3.9M Silver Eqv. Oz in First Quarter
March 29, 2018
First Majestic Updates Mineral Reserve and Resource Estimates for 2017 and Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 19, 2018
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
March 13, 2018
Primero Announces Shareholders Vote In Favour Of Transaction With First Majestic
February 28, 2018
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2017
February 15, 2018
First Majestic announces Exercise and Closing of Over-Allotment Option
January 29, 2018
First Majestic Completes US$150 Million Convertible Senior Notes Offering
January 25, 2018
First Majestic Prices Offering of Convertible Senior Notes
January 24, 2018
First Majestic Launches Offering of Convertible Senior Notes
January 16, 2018
First Majestic Produces 16.2M Silver Eqv. Oz in 2017 (4.1M Silver Eqv. Oz in Q4); Announces 2018 Production Outlook and Cost Guidance
January 12, 2018
First Majestic Silver Announces Friendly Acquisition of Primero Mining and Restructured Stream with Wheaton Precious Metals
January 9, 2018
First Majestic Provides Review of 2017 Exploration Program and Plans for 2018
December 20, 2017
First Majestic files updated NI 43-101 technical reports on its Del Toro, La Parrilla and San Martin Silver Mines
November 2, 2017
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
October 17, 2017
First Majestic Produces 4.0M Silver Eqv. Oz in Third Quarter
October 3, 2017
First Majestic Reports Accident at La Encantada
August 3, 2017
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 11, 2017
First Majestic Produces 3.9M Silver Eqv. Oz in Second Quarter
June 2, 2017
First Majestic to Resume Operations at La Encantada
May 26, 2017
First Majestic Announces Voting Results from Annual General Meeting
May 24, 2017
First Majestic Announce illegal Blockade at La Encantada
May 4, 2017
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
April 20, 2017
First Majestic Produces 4.3M Silver Eqv. Oz in First Quarter
March 31, 2017
First Majestic Updates Mineral Reserve and Resource Estimates for YE2016 and Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 16, 2017
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
February 28, 2017
First Majestic Appoints New COO and New Member to Board of Directors
February 22, 2017
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2016
January 17, 2017
First Majestic Produces a Record 18.7M Silver Eqv. Oz in 2016 (4.4M Silver Eqv. Oz in Q4); Announces 2017 Production Outlook and Cost Guidance
November 9, 2016
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
October 27, 2016
Third Quarter Financial Results to be Released on November 9
October 13, 2016
First Majestic Achieves New Record in Silver Production; Produces 4.5 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Third Quarter
September 15, 2016
First Majestic Announces Resignation of Ramon Davila From Board of Directors
August 10, 2016
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 25, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Quarter Financial Results to be Released on August 10
July 12, 2016
First Majestic Produces 4.7 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Second Quarter
May 27, 2016
First Majestic Announces Election of Directors
May 16, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp. Changes Annual General Meeting Time
May 12, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces Closing of C$50 Million Bought Deal Financing; Over-Allotment Option Fully Exercised
May 10, 2016
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
May 5, 2016
First Majestic Revises Date of First Quarter Financial Results to May 10
April 25, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 11
April 22, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces C$50 Million Bought Deal Financing
April 14, 2016
First Majestic Produces a Record 5.1 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in First Quarter
March 31, 2016
First Majestic Updates Mineral Reserve and Resource Estimates for Year End 2015 and Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 28, 2016
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces Updated La Encantada NI 43-101 Technical Report
March 14, 2016
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
February 25, 2016
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2015
February 11, 2016
Fourth Quarter and Year End Financial Results to Be Released on February 25, 2016
February 11, 2016
First Majestic Secures $60 Million Credit Facility
January 19, 2016
First Majestic Produces 16.1M Silver Eqv. Oz in 2015 (4.8M Silver Eqv. Oz in Q4); Announces 2016 Production Outlook and Cost Guidance
November 16, 2015
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
October 14, 2015
First Majestic Produces 3.6 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Q3'15
October 1, 2015
First Majestic Completes Acquisition of SilverCrest
September 25, 2015
First Majestic and Silvercrest Announce Shareholder Approval of Plan of Arrangement
September 15, 2015
Leading Independent Advisory Firms ISS and Glass Lewis Recommend that SilverCrest and First Majestic Shareholders Vote FOR the Plan of Arrangement
August 27, 2015
First Majestic and SilverCrest Announce Receipt of Interim Order and Mailing of Meeting Materials
August 11, 2015
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results and La Encantada Operational Update
July 30, 2015
First Majestic Silver: Second Quarter Financial Results to Be Released on August 11
July 27, 2015
First Majestic Announces Friendly Acquisition of SilverCrest Mines
July 9, 2015
First Majestic Produces 3.8 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Q2'15
May 22, 2015
First Majestic Announces Election of Directors
May 7, 2015
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
April 23, 2015
First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 7
April 22, 2015
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces Closing of C$30 Million Bought Deal Financing
April 13, 2015
First Majestic Produces 3.9 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Q1'15
April 13, 2015
First Majestic Produces 3.9 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Q1'15
April 6, 2015
First Majestic Announces Promotion of Martin Palacios to Chief Transformation Officer
April 6, 2015
First Majestic Announces Acquisition of Shares of First Mining Corp.
April 5, 2015
First Majestic Silver Corp. Announces C$30 Million Bought Deal Financing
March 31, 2015
Announces New La Guitarra NI 43-101 Technical Report
March 11, 2015
First Majestic Renews Share Repurchase Program
February 23, 2015
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2014
February 2, 2015
Fourth Quarter and Year End Financial Results to be Released on February 23, 2015
January 13, 2015
First Majestic Produces a Record 4.2M Silver Eqv. Oz in Q4 and Annual Record of 15.3M Silver Eqv. Oz in 2014; Announces 2015 Production Outlook and Cost Guidance
December 1, 2014
Supreme Court of Canada Dismisses Appeal Application by Hector Davila Santos
November 12, 2014
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
November 6, 2014
Conference Call Scheduled on November 12, 2014
October 31, 2014
Third Quarter Financial Results to be Released on November 12, 2014
October 14, 2014
Produces 3.5 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces in Q3; Postpones the Sale of 934K Silver Ounces of Inventory
August 22, 2014
First Majestic to List on the Mexican Stock Exchange
August 13, 2014
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 21, 2014
Second Quarter Financial Results to be Released on August 13, 2014
July 14, 2014
New Record of 3.86 million Silver Eqv. Ounces Produced in Q2; Announces Spin-out of Non-Core Exploration Properties
June 9, 2014
First Majestic Wins Application to Dismiss Appeal
May 29, 2014
First Majestic Announces Election of Directors
May 13, 2014
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Financial Results
May 1, 2014
First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 13
May 1, 2014
First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 13
April 15, 2014
First Majestic Announces US$30M Forward Sale Contract on Lead Production
April 8, 2014
First Majestic's Q1 Production Reaches New Record of 3.63 million Silver Equivalent Ounces
April 4, 2014
First Majestic Appoints VP of Technical Services
March 27, 2014
First Majestic Updates Reserves and Resource Estimates and Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 10, 2014
First Majestic Announces Extension of Share Repurchase Program
March 3, 2014
First Majestic Announces Changes to Operations and Geological Teams
February 26, 2014
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2013
February 3, 2014
Fourth Quarter and Year End Financial Results to be Released on February 26, 2014
January 14, 2014
First Majestic becomes a Senior Silver Producer; Produces 10.64M Ounces of Silver in 2013; Projects 12.70M to 13.35M Ounces of Silver in 2014
December 23, 2013
First Majestic Announces Retirement of Robert Young from Board of Directors
December 4, 2013
Silver Doré Production Commences at the Del Toro Silver Mine
November 12, 2013
First Majestic Reports Third Quarter Financial Results
October 30, 2013
Third Quarter Financial Results to be Released on November 12th
October 24, 2013
Appeal Against First Majestic Dismissed
October 16, 2013
First Majestic Produces a New Record of 3.37 million Silver Equivalent Ounces
September 30, 2013
First Majestic Applies to Dismiss Appeal of Positive Judgment for US$93.84 million
August 13, 2013
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
July 15, 2013
Second Quarter Financial Results to be Released on August 13th
July 10, 2013
First Majestic Produces a New Quarterly Record of 3.27 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces
July 2, 2013
Payment of CDN$14.85 million Received in Court Litigation
May 28, 2013
Updated San Martin NI 43-101 Technical Report and Economic Assessment
May 24, 2013
First Majestic Announces Election of Directors
May 15, 2013
First Majestic Reports First Quarter Earnings of $26.5 million on Revenues of $67.1 million
May 7, 2013
First Quarter Financial Results to be Released on May 15th
May 2, 2013
First Majestic Announces Completion of La Guitarra's Expansion to 500 tpd
April 26, 2013
First Majestic Receives Positive Judgment for US$89.6 in Court Litigation
April 17, 2013
First Majestic Earns Socially Responsible Business Distinction Award for Fifth Consecutive Year
April 15, 2013
First Majestic Produces Another Quarterly Record 2.73 Million Silver Eqv. Ounces
April 9, 2013
First Majestic Silver: Del Toro Silver Mine Flotation Circuit Deemed Commercial
March 28, 2013
First Majestic Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 11, 2013
First Majestic Announces Share Repurchase Program
February 26, 2013
First Majestic Announces Financial Results for Q4 and Year End 2012
February 20, 2013
First Majestic Silver to Announce Fourth Quarter and Year End 2012 Financial Results
February 19, 2013
First Majestic Elects Not to Exercise Right to Match Coeur's Offer for Orko
February 14, 2013
First Majestic Considering Superior Offer from Coeur to Acquire Orko Silver
January 25, 2013
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Production Commences at the Del Toro Silver Mine
January 9, 2013
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Achieved Record Production of 2.6M Silver Eqv. Ounces (2.3M Silver Ounces) in Q4; Produced a Record 9.1M Silver Eqv. Ounces (8.3M Silver Ounces) in 2012
January 2, 2013
First Majestic Appoints VP of Operations
December 19, 2012
First Majestic Announces US$50M Forward Sale Contract on Base Metals
December 16, 2012
First Majestic Announces Friendly Acquisition of Orko Silver
November 14, 2012
First Majestic Earns $24.9M in Third Quarter; Revenues of $63.6M, an Increase of 4%
November 7, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Third Quarter Financial Results to Be Released on November 14th
October 10, 2012
First Majestic Produces a Record 2.44 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in Third Quarter
August 27, 2012
First Majestic Announces Appointment of VP of Exploration
August 21, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Updated Del Toro NI 43-101 Technical Report & Final Permit Received
August 16, 2012
First Majestic Recognized as a Leader in Corporate Social Responsibility
August 14, 2012
First Majestic Reports Second Quarter Financial Results
August 7, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Quarter Financial Results to be Released on August 14th
July 17, 2012
First Majestic Produces 2.1 Million Silver Equivalent Ounces in Second Quarter
July 3, 2012
First Majestic Completes Acquisition of Silvermex Resources
June 26, 2012
Silvermex Securityholders Approve Plan of Arrangement With First Majestic
May 22, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Del Toro NI 43-101 Technical Report & Pre-Feasibility Study
May 10, 2012
First Majestic Reports Strong Earnings of $26.4M in Q1 2012, Up 10% Compared With Q1 2011; Revenues Top $57.8M, Up 5% From Q1 2011
April 16, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Quarter Production Results and Full Commencement of Commercial Production at La Parrilla
April 3, 2012
First Majestic Announces Friendly Acquisition of Silvermex Resources
March 30, 2012
First Majestic Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 5, 2012
First Majestic Announces New Record Earnings & Cash Flows for 2011
February 24, 2012
First Majestic Silver to Announce Fourth Quarter and Year End 2011 Financial Results
January 24, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp.-La Parrilla Mill Expansion to 2,000 tpd Completed: Del Toro Construction Update
January 12, 2012
First Majestic Silver Corp. Achieved Record Production of 1.96M Silver Ounces (2.1M Silver Eqv. Ounces) in Q4; Produced a Record 7.6M Silver Eqv. Ounces in 2011
January 4, 2012
First Majestic Appoints Chief Information Officer
December 30, 2011
First Majestic Names Douglas Penrose as Chairman
November 9, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Earnings Hit $27.8 Million in Third Quarter
October 26, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Third Quarter Financial Results to be Released on November 9th
October 12, 2011
First Majestic Announces Q3 Production Results and Commences Commercial Production at La Parrilla
October 7, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Third Quarter Production Results to Be Released on October 12, 2011-Conference Call Scheduled
September 20, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Stage of Expansion at the La Parrilla Processing Plant Completed
September 13, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Mill Capacity at La Parrilla to Reach 2,000 tpd Following Positive NI 43-101 Pre-Feasibility Study
August 11, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Record Earnings of $30.6 million in Second Quarter
August 3, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Quarter Financial Results to be Released on August 11th
July 7, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Another Record Quarter of Silver Production
May 16, 2011
First Majestic Earns a Record $23.9 Million in First Quarter of 2011
April 7, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Silver Production Up 25%; Reaches 97% Pure Silver and Maintains Status as "Purest Silver Company in the World"
March 31, 2011
First Majestic Files Form 40-F Annual Report
March 31, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Update on the Del Toro Silver Mine
February 28, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 2010 Audited Financial Results Show Record Earnings & Cash Flows; A Breakout Year for First Majestic
January 11, 2011
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Production Up 72% to 6.53 Million oz Ag in 2010; Exceeds Guidance by 9%
December 13, 2010
First Majestic to List on the New York Stock Exchange
December 6, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Parrilla Expansion to 1,600 Tonnes Per Day
November 10, 2010
First Majestic Acquires Surface Rights, Royalties and Infrastructure at Real De Catorce Silver Project
November 9, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Another Record Quarter of Earnings and Cash Flows
October 6, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Another New Record for Silver Production; 1,823,370 oz Silver Produced in Q3
August 16, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Record Earnings and Cash Flows. Purest Silver Producer With 93% of Revenue From Silver Production
July 8, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: New Record for Silver Production; Produces 1,538,798 oz Silver
May 13, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Quarter Marks 5th Consecutive Quarter of Net Income
April 22, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 2nd Year Running for Mexican Distinction as a "Socially Responsible Business"
April 13, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Conference Call to discuss First Quarter Silver Production and Year End Financial Results
April 12, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Production Increases by 30% to 1,619,403 Equivalent Ounces Silver
April 8, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Encantada Achieves Commercial Production
March 24, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Conference Call to Discuss First Quarter Silver Production and Year End Financial Results
March 22, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Year End & Fourth Quarter Financial Results
January 11, 2010
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Production Increases by 18%, Reaches New Record
November 26, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Encantada Opening Ceremony & Production of First Silver Precipitates
November 13, 2009
First Majestic Completes Acquisition of Normabec Mining Resources; Normabec Spins Out Brionor Resources Inc.
November 12, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Record Third Quarter Financial Results
November 6, 2009
Normabec Shareholders Approve Plan Of Arrangement With First Majestic
October 13, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Encantada Expansion Nearing Completion
October 6, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Third Quarter Production Results
September 18, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Settlement of Current Liabilities Closes
September 16, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Tranche of Non-Brokered Private Placement Closes
September 14, 2009
First Majestic to Acquire Normabec Mining Resources
August 20, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Tranche of Non-Brokered Private Placement Closes
August 13, 2009
First Majestic Silver Joins OTCQX
August 12, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Non-Brokered Private Placement and Debt Settlement
July 20, 2009
Second Quarter Production Results
July 16, 2009
Update of Litigation
May 14, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: First Quarter Financial Results
April 27, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Silver Production Increases 4% in 1st Quarter
March 31, 2009
2008 Year End Financial Results
March 23, 2009
First Majestic Receives Mexican Distinction as a "Socially Responsible Business"
March 17, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Parrilla Receives "Clean Industry Certification"
March 5, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Closing of $21.2 Million Offering
February 26, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Resource Disclosure Clarification
February 19, 2009
First Majestic Announces Pricing of Offering
February 18, 2009
First Majestic Announces C$25 Million Offering
February 17, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Parrilla Silver Mine Updates NI 43-101 Resource
January 20, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: San Martin Updated NI 43-101 Report Increasing Reserves/Resources by 45.81%
January 13, 2009
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Production Increases 27% in 4th Quarter
December 23, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: La Encantada Updated NI 43-101 Report Increasing Reserves By 183%
November 19, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Operations Update
November 14, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Third Quarter Financial Results
October 28, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Another Major Intersection at Del Toro Silver Mine, Drill Hole Cuts 62.05 Metres (203.58 ft) of 422 g/t Ag, 6.29% Pb, 6.78% Zn & 0.74 g/t Au
October 23, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 3rd Quarter Production Results
October 10, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Del Toro Silver Mine NI 43-101 Resources of 57 Million Ag eqv. Ounces
September 11, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Many Positive Developments Underway
August 15, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Second Quarter Financial Results
July 17, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Major Intersection at San Juan Silver Mine; Drill Hole Intersects 74.20 Metres (243 ft) of 359 g/t Ag, 7.07% Pb & 7.60% Zn
July 15, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 2nd Quarter Production Shows Continued Ramp-Up
June 10, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Major Expansion Launched at La Encantada Silver Mine
May 16, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Record First Quarter Financial Results
April 29, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 1st Quarter Production Results
April 22, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Commissioning of Flotation Circuit at the San Martin Silver Mine
April 17, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: 2007 Year End Financial Results
April 4, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Exercise and Closing of Over-Allotment Option
April 1, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Discovery of New High Grade Ore Shoot on the Vacas Vein at the La Parrilla Silver Mine
March 25, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Closing of $45,475,000 Offering
March 5, 2008
First Majestic Silver Corp.: Drill Intersects 39.6 Metres of 199 g/t Ag, 3.92% Pb & 4.02% Zn at San Juan Silver Mine
January 14, 2008
Toronto Stock Exchange Listing
December 13, 2007
TSX Conditional Approval
December 3, 2007
Update on the Chalchihuites Group of Properties
November 29, 2007
Highlights from 3rd Quarter Financial Statements
November 13, 2007
Update on the Cuitaboca Silver Project
October 23, 2007
Another Record Quarter of Silver Production
August 30, 2007
Highlights from 2nd Quarter Financial Statements
July 26, 2007
Second Quarter Silver Production Increases
July 4, 2007
La Parrilla Silver Mine Update and New NI 43-101 Resource
June 18, 2007
La Encantada Silver Mine Update and new NI 43-101 Resource
May 31, 2007
Highlights from 1st Quarter Financial Statements
May 28, 2007
San Martin Silver Mine Update and new NI 43-101 Resource
May 10, 2007
Closing of $34,415,000 Private Placement
April 28, 2007
Silver Production increases by 38%
April 20, 2007
Financing Amended
March 28, 2007
First Majestic Files Preliminary Short Form Prospectus

Subscribe